What is the best oil for acne scars?

Oils and acne treatment

Photo on hyattsvillewire.com

Essential oils are a natural option for treating old acne and scars. It is necessary to know how to use them and know the properties they have before you use them. Make sure to dilute essential oils in a carrier oil, like grapeseed, sunflower or apricot oil, before applying to the skin. When used correctly, essential oils can help with conditions like older acne and scars.

What are essential and carrier oils?

A look at using oils to reduce acne scars

Essential oils are extracted from plants. The oils catch the plant’s scent and flavor, also known as the essence. Unique aromatic composites give each essential oil its unique essence. They are obtained through distillation either by steam and/or water or mechanical methods, like cold pressing. Once the fragrant chemicals have been derived, they are blended with a carrier oil to create a product that’s ready for application. The way the oils are made is crucial, as essential oils obtained through chemical processes are not considered true essential oils.

What are carrier oils?

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil got from the fatty part of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. If applied to the skin while undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s, and other concentrated aromatics can induce severe irritation, sensitization, redness or burning and other adverse reactions in some people, these oils are used to thin essential and other oils before topical application. The term carrier oil is gotten from their use in conveying the essential oil onto the skin. Aloe Vera gel and unscented lotion are also usually used as “carriers.” Each oil offers a different mixture of therapeutic features and characteristics. The choice of this oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Vegetable oils commonly used as carrier oils:

  • Almond Oil
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Avocado Oil
  • Borage Seed Oil
  • Camellia Seed Oil (Tea Oil)
  • Coconut Oil, Fractionated
  • Coconut Oil, Virgin
  • Cranberry Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Oil
  • Grapeseed Oil
  • Hazelnut Oil
  • Hemp Seed Oil
  • Jojoba
  • Kukui Nut Oil
  • Macadamia Nut Oil
  • Meadowfoam Oil
  • Olive Oil
  • Peanut Oil
  • Pecan Oil
  • Pomegranate Seed Oil
  • Rosehip Oil
  • Sea Buckthorn
  • Berry Oil
  • Sesame Oil
  • Sunflower Oil
  • Watermelon Seed Oil

In addition to preventing a potential skin reaction, diluting essential oils allows them to work better, when exposed to air alone, the molecules tend to evaporate quite quickly. Adding a carrier substance or oil better facilitates the absorption of the oil by the body.

Natural remedies for acne

Rosehip Seed Oil

Photo on videsplay.blogspot.com

It is extracted from the rosehip seeds of wild roses found in Chile. This natural oil can enhance your skin’s texture and look because it has vitamin C and essential fatty acids, two nutrients that aid in building healthy skin cells and stimulate collagen generation. Collagen is required hyperpigmentation reduction, filling in deep acne scars and repair the skin’s tissue to fade red spots and dark marks. But what really makes rosehip seed oil special is retinoic acid.Retinoic acid is a kind of vitamin A, an antioxidant vitamin. When put on topically, retinoic acid can help restore skin cells, reduce hyperpigmentation and lessen the appearance of dark marks. Studies suggest that this acid can also help promote collagen production, especially in those with photodamaged skin.When you use rosehip oil topically, your skin absorbs it immediately and begins regenerating cells. Retinoic acid can be absorbed and utilized right away. Other forms of vitamin A, like beta-carotene, must go through a sequence of processes to be transformed to retinoic acid before it can provide benefits to the skin.Lastly, rosehip oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores and cause future breakouts. Rosehip seed oil is safe for use on oily skin because it’s a dry oil. This means its readily absorbed by the skin and won’t leave it feeling greasy. For this reason, it’s more like a skin serum than an oil.

How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip seed oil is best put on at night after cleansing and exfoliating the skin. Although it absorbs quite well into the skin, it may still feel oily if used under makeup.

Hemp Seed Oil

Photo on hollandandbarrett.com

Hemp seed oil is among the richest plant sources of linolenic acid, an omega-3 essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin cells, which are required to fade dark marks and scars. Because they ’re anti-inflammatory, omega-3’s, when used topically, can also help lessen the swelling, irritation, and redness that come with breakouts.Hemp oil is anti-inflammatory, helping to calm acne swelling and irritation. Hemp seed oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores or cause to new breakouts and is safe for use daily.

How to Use Hemp Seed Oil?

For enhancing the skin’s look and texture, the hemp seed oil is best utilized as a moisturizer, rubbed into the skin after cleansing and exfoliating. For best results, use it every. Note: This oil is delicate and can go rancid quickly when it’s exposed to heat or light. Thus, hemp seed oil should always be kept in the dark bottle and chilled. When using it in your beauty routine, take out small amounts as required.

Jojoba Oil

Photo on pixfeeds.com

It is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. While it behaves like oil, this oil is actually a wax ester, which makes it a non-greasy “dry” oil that soaks into the skin quickly. Jojoba oil is said to be effective for reducing mild acne scars and inflammation because it has vitamin E, which is an antioxidant vitamin that can help renew skin cells and improve wound and scar healing. It’s also put in many anti-acne skin care formulas because of its antibacterial and antimicrobial capabilities, which can help stop acne-causing bacteria in the pores from causing breakouts.Additionally, it is said to be the nearest plant substance to human sebum, which may help in regulating the body’s sebum generation. As you may already know, excess sebum generation is the primary cause of breakouts. It is antibacterial, containing vitamin E and regulating sebum production: the perfect breakout cure. While more proof is needed, it’s worth giving jojoba oil a chance. As a non-comedogenic oil, jojoba oil won’t block your pores.While this oil is a safe, natural solution for acne, there are a few precautions to remember when it comes to including it to your skincare system. While some people encounter only beneficial effects from using jojoba, others undergo a “purge” phase, where the oil’s antibacterial properties clean out plugged pores and push out pus that is formed by bacteria. Initially, this may create whiteheads or small pimples. However, this is just the cleansing action of jojoba oil. After a few weeks of daily use, many people trust jojoba oil to a vast decrease in clogged pores.

How to Use Jojoba Oil?

Simply add some drops of jojoba oil to your fingers and massage it into your face after cleansing and exfoliating.

Photo on draxe.com

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum is an example of the best essential oils for the therapy of both acne and scars; although it is a pricey essential oil, for those who suffer from old acne and scars, it is possibly worth the cost.

Photo on up-nature.com

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender is one of the best all-purpose essential oils. Lavender oil is gentle, inexpensive and effective. The essential oil can be used for acne, the scars, and most skin diseases; it can be used purely on the skin, in tiny quantities, if used carefully. 

Photo on fusionwellness.ca

Clary Sage Essential Oil

It is beneficial in the treatment of both older skin and acne. Don’t use clary sage if you’re pregnant and always remember to dilute it in a carrier oil before applying. It is a favorite for many women, as it is useful for many skin conditions.

Photo on sacredsummer.com

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood is helpful in the treatment of acne, aging, dry skin and scars. It is also an expensive oil but is worth the cost. When using it, dilute it in a carrier oil.

Photo on homenaturalcures.com

Mandarin Essential Oil

It is sometimes referred to as tangerine. The oil is a light, uplifting essential oil, fit for managing both acne and scars. It can be phototoxic, so use with caution in sunlight; use mandarin in a carrier oil base.

Photo on sheermiracle.com

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense is fitting for the treatment of scars and old skin; it is similar to sandalwood in its treatment of developed acne and scars. Dilute it in a carrier oil base before applying.

Photo on living.anveya.com

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree is prized for its antiseptic properties, by many. It is quite useful in treating acne and for healing the scars; a native Australian oil, tea tree is a conventional oil in global essential oil first aid kits. Mix tea tree with a base carrier before use.

Photo on essentiallyoils.ca

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Not to be mixed with the carrot carrier oil, this essential oil is taken from the carrot plant, which is rich in vitamin C and other vitamins. Carrot seed is ideal for treating both scars and mature skin. Dilute it in a carrier oil base like carrot or olive oil before applying.

Scroll to Top